Students Inducted into Phi Theta Kappa Honors Society

A total of 204 students were inducted into the Montgomery County Community College Alpha Kappa Zeta and Beta Tau Lambda chapters of Phi Theta Kappa (PTK), the international honor society of two-year colleges, during the spring 2013 semester.  To be eligible for PTK membership, students must maintain a grade point average of 3.5 and must have completed at least 12 credits.

The spring 2013 inductees are listed below by area of residence:

Abington: Sarah Davis, Timothy Judge, Shannon Kennedy

Allentown: Kristyn Frank

Ambler: Ethan Butson, George Ciukurescu, Jennifer Kim, Haeeun Lee, Keon-Woo Shim, Concetta Sloss, Devin Spillane, Meghan White

Audubon: Jolene Gaus, Lauren Johnston, Kristen Walker

Bally: Adam Eshleman

Bala Cynwyd: Helia Akbari, Robert Brothers

Blue Bell: Corinne Bennink, Jennifer Dalsey, Sarah Frank, Christian Knauff, Lorin Logreco, Joshua Miller, Margaret Petz, Harris Risell, Sheila Salcedo

Boyertown: Thomas Schiel

Chalfont: Denean Lear

Collegeville: Marina Blake, Brenden Bright, Meredith Consono, Sheema Daftari, Christine Gambeski, Aryam Miro, Brandon Pursell, Kelley Rafferty

Conshohocken: Ali Mohammed

Douglassville: Rebecca Geiger, Joshua Pflugler, Raeann Schoudt

Dresher: Annette Barwis

Eagleville: Syed Haque, Dominique Owens-Pinkney

East Greenville: Allison Ortlip

East Norriton: Nicolae Canjea, Holly Fitzsimmons, Anne Gennaria, Laurie Gibbons

Elkins Park: Imani Collins-Ruiz, Jason Eades, Shaina Meek

Gilbertsville: Nicholas Brezina, Debbie Grater

Glenside: Kathleen Birdlebough, Ashley Brunetti, Angela Depaul, Cecelia Guarini, Hayley Kepner, Daniel Lineberger

Green Lane: Galen Graham, Nicholas Wright

Harleysville: Simeon Acker, Lynette Angstadt, Patrick Davis, Peyton Desanta, Diane Doman, Christine Dudek, Katie Martin, Thomas Mergen, Martha Wolgemuth, Vanessa Zahrndt

Hatboro: Stephanie Fail, Julia Heenan, Alexander Husarenko,Seth Mansor, Frederic Zajac

Hatfield: Jessica Andris, Margaret DiNunzio, Malachi Musick, Mohammad Mustafa

Horsham: Eoghan Brennan, Danielle Cole, Valerie Esposito, Nicole Hobbs, Janice McGarrigle, Erin Watson

Huntingdon Valley: Michelle Allen, Derek Buford, Casey Hensley, Stephen Specht

Fort Washington: Michelle Scarbrough,

Jenkintown: Melissa Blanco, William Kerr, Dianne McGarry, Ahyoung Song

King of Prussia: Warda Alamgir, Brett Ross

Lafayette Hill: Mahnaz Amiryazdani

Lansdale: Jenarosa Auriemma, Magdalena Bartnikowska, Linda Blattner, Heather Bowen, Joy Cognata, Shawna Hall, Matthew Handwerk, Douglas Harris, Christopher Howe, Woo Jin Jeong, Aurelie Ky, Roisin Prestage, Margaret Steinbacher, Mamata Tharima

Lederach: Colleen Ferguson

Limerick: Renee Wachter

Lower Gwynedd: Jamison Barber

Maple Glen: Olivia Yu

Narbeth: Kari Fournier, Timothy Groves

Norristown: John Carroll, Brittany Dry, Shanita Fields, Becky Fritz, Prerna Ganguli, Wesley Hamilton, Robert Hunt, Patricia Lynch, Pauline Majka, Chinelo Onuora, Chelsea Uhrich, Brian Ziff

North Wales: Nicole Baruffi, Lydia Crush, Lukas Eddy, Elizabeth Fedele, Soyoun Kim, Rachel Older, Oma Ramdeen

Oreland: Tara Durkin, Tyler Neyhart, Daniel Riley, Paul Riley, Nicole Scutti

Pennsburg: Rysa Gagliano, Kristina Garis

Perkiomenville: Kyra Moyer

Philadelphia: Jessica Berrios, Jihye Chun, Deborah Coleman, Andrew Crugnale, Akudo Ejelonu, Nichole-Lee Mace, Whitney Williams

Phoenixville:  David Wiesinger

Plymouth Meeting: Kayla Hodges, Ariel Mookherji, Joshua Taylor, Tyler Tucker

Pottstown: Quanzella Butler, Kristine Campbell, Melissa Dorshimer, Cranston Erby, Stephanie Evans, Bruce Geisler, Olga Gwinn, Heather Herbst, Christopher Legerton, Betsy Manning, Sharypha Milton, Ashley Reinoso-Calle, Heather Schaeffer, Bridgette Schrack, Joseph Stalnaker, Jolynn Swanson, Daniel Wrubel

Princeton Junction, N.J.: Jennifer Gilman

Quakertown: Donald Barnes

Red Hill: Samantha Leonard

Schwenksville: Jackie Hanahan, Victoria Kimmel, Colleen Heidel-Butler

Souderton: Megan Lage, Melissa Ronnan

Spring City: Brittnay Carey

Stowe: Aubrey Pace, Casey Malloy, Shaane Ramseur,

Telford:  Nicole Bennett, Allison Hough, Tyler McMaster, Taylor Peddigree, Susan Piston

Upper Gwynedd: Erica Gore

Warrington: Hadar Koren

Wayne: Sue Valeri

Willow Grove: Latia Floyd, Christine Inwek, Peter Johnson, Othman Khamouch, Laura McManus, Caroline Njikam, Nhan Pham, Lauren Smith

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s